Teaching Programme Spring 2012

 

NB! AVOID UNNECESSARY REGISTRATION. CANCEL YOUR REGISTRATION IF YOU CHANGE YOUR PLANS!

We at the department try to adapt the teaching to the needs of the students as much as possible. In order for us to succeed in this, it is important that the data in the registration system is the same as the actual situation. During recent years, empty registration has grown to such an extent that rational planning has become impossible. Please keep in mind that the place you have registered for "just in case" is taken away from some other student, who might really need it. That student may some day be You.

General information

Teaching and exams are generally arranged at the department, in the Exactum building (Gustaf Hällströmin katu 2b) at the Kumpula campus. Some course exams may be given in other university facilities at Kumpula or downtown.

Registration

For the first half-term and courses lasting the whole term

  • REGISTRATION STARTS ON TUESDAY 10 Jan at 9.00 o'clock .

For the second half-term

  • registration starts on TUESDAY 21 Feb at 9.00 o'clock .

The students from the school co-operation programme and students with separate study rights or in the upgrading programme are termed major subject students.

In general, registration for lecture courses, seminars, exercise groups and final exams is done through the www-based registration system .

For some courses, you register by e-mail or by filling in a form (this is mentioned in the course schedule below). There are more detailed instructions on how to use the registration system on the web at http://www.cs.helsinki.fi/opiskelu/ohjeet/ilmoittautuminen-en.html.

Lecture courses

Unless other arrangements are mentioned below, you have to register for lecture courses during the first week of lectures, at the latest.

Registrations for separate exams must be made on or before the Monday of the week before the exam. Please see

http://www.cs.helsinki.fi/en/exams

for a schedule of the final exams.

Course exams are directly connected with the course, and you do not have to register separately for them. Please see

http://www.cs.helsinki.fi/en/exams/course-exams

for a schedule of the mid-term exams.

Please see the course descriptions for course contents and literature, as well as instructions for exams.

When attending an exam, you must bring your student card or some other means of identification. Each examinee must write their name on a list that circulates during the exam. Please write your full name, personal number or student number, the name of the course and your signature on each exam paper, as well as paginating your papers

Project groups

Students who have not finished their work in an earlier team may not register for a new team, but have to register for the course's drop-out queue Registrations may be made until the first day the team meets.

Registrations that have not been cancelled 48 hours before the first meeting are binding. A student who has made a binding registration but cannot finish the work on time, may not register directly for another team, but must register through the drop-out queue.

The team is formed from the students who are present at the first team meeting (NB! For the Programming project and Database applications project, the first meeting is held after the first lecture, at 18-20). The students who have registered for the actual team and its queue have priority. If there are still places left in the team, students from the drop-out queue who are present at the meeting, can join the team in the order that they have registered for the drop-out queue. This means that the students must be present from the start of the first meeting, otherwise they will lose their places in their team.

A team may be cancelled if it is too small. We will try to place students whose team has been cancelled into other teams.

Language Studies

 

582505 First Language Communication (3 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Jaakko Kurhila

 
 

Data and Communication Techniques Studies

 

582506 Research Data Retrieval (1 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Jaakko Kurhila

 
 

Other Studies

 

582516 Software Factory Work Experience (5 - 7 cr) lectured in English

Professor Jürgen Münch, Doctoral Student Fabian Fagerholm

 
 

582516 Software Factory Work Experience (5 - 7 cr) lectured in English

Professor Jürgen Münch, Doctoral Student Fabian Fagerholm

 
 

582508 Jobmarketorientation for Software Engineering Lab (1 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Matti Luukkainen

 
 

Basic Studies

 

582102 Introduction to Computer Science (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

Lecturer Heikki Lokki

Self Study Course

 
 

581325 Introduction to Programming (5 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Matti Luukkainen, University Teacher Arto Vihavainen 17.01. TUE 10-12 CK112

 
 

582103 Advanced Course in Programming (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Matti Luukkainen, University Teacher Arto Vihavainen

Registration for this course starts on Tue 21st of February. The exercise sessions start on the first lecture week.

 
 

581328 Introduction to Databases (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

Lecturer Harri Laine 17.01.-23.02. TUE, THU 10-12 B123

 
Exercise sessions: 23.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Lecturer Harri Laine 23.01.-24.02. TUE 12-14 B119  
2. Lecturer Harri Laine 23.01.-24.02. THU 8-10 B222  
3. Part-Time Teacher Tommi Tuura 23.01.-24.02. THU 12-14 B119  
4. Part-Time Teacher Tommi Tuura 23.01.-24.02. FRI 14-16 B119  
 

58160 Programming Project (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Tomi Pasanen

Non finnish students contact Henning Lübbers (lubbers@cs.helsinki.fi).

 
Exercise sessions: 16.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Part-Time Teacher Henning Lübbers 16.01.-24.02. THU 8-12 A218   For non finnish students only!
2. University Lecturer Tomi Pasanen 16.01.-24.02. THU 12-16 CK110  
3. Part-Time Teacher Tony Kovanen 16.01.-24.02. FRI 12-16 CK110  
4. Part-Time Teacher Juhani Toivonen 16.01.-24.02. TUE 12-16 CK110  
5. Part-Time Teacher Kristiina Paloheimo   Ohjaaja ottaa yhteyttä kokoontumisajoista!
6. Part-Time Teacher Kristiina Paloheimo  
 

58160 Programming Project (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Tomi Pasanen

Non finnish students contact Henning Lübbers (lubbers@cs.helsinki.fi). Registration for this course starts on Tue 21st of February at 9.00.

 
Exercise sessions: 12.03.- 27.04.
 
1. Part-Time Teacher Ella Peltonen, Part-Time Teacher Tony Kovanen 12.03.-27.04. WED 12-16 CK110   Ryhmän ohjaajina toimivat Tony Kovanen ja Ella Peltonen.
2. Part-Time Teacher Henning Lübbers 12.03.-27.04. THU 8-12 A218   For non finnish students only!
3. Part-Time Teacher Ella Peltonen 12.03.-27.04. THU 12-16 CK110  
4. Part-Time Teacher Tony Kovanen 12.03.-27.04. FRI 12-16 CK110  
 

Intermediate Studies

 

582204 BSc Thesis (Scientific Writing) (6 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Jaakko Kurhila 16.01.-06.02. MON 12-14 D122

 
Exercise sessions: 16.01.- 27.04.
 
1. University Lecturer Timo Karvi 20.01. FRI 12-14 A218, 17.02.-27.04. FRI 12-14 A218  
2. Lecturer Teemu Kerola 18.01.-25.04. WED 14-16 A217  
3. University Teacher Tiina Niklander 19.01. THU 9-12 A318, 26.01.-23.02. THU 9-11 A318, 15.03. THU 9-11 A318, 29.03. THU 9-12 A318, 19.04. THU 9-12 A318  
4. Vanh.tutk. Antti Honkela 16.01.-27.04. THU 12-16 A217  
5. University Lecturer Sari A. Laakso 16.02. THU 10-15 A319, 22.03. THU 10-15 A319  
6. Lecturer Arto Wikla 18.01. WED 12-16 A319, 08.02. WED 12-16 A319, 14.03. WED 12-16 A319, 18.04. WED 12-16 A319  
7. Doctoral Student Samu Varjonen 19.01. THU 12-14 A218  
8. Doctoral Student Jukka Toivanen 19.01. THU 14-16 A218  
9. Doctoral Student Teppo Ahonen 17.01. TUE 14-16 A319, 23.01.-27.04. TUE 13-17 A319  
 

58131 Data Structures (8 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Patrik Floréen 16.01.-22.02. MON, WED 12-14 A111, 12.03.-25.04. MON, WED 12-14 A111

Non finnish students, contact the lecturer beforehand.

 
Exercise sessions: 16.01.- 27.04.
 
1. Part-Time Teacher Miikka Hilke 16.01.-24.02. WED 14-16 B222, 12.03.-27.04. WED 14-16 B222  
2. University Lecturer Patrik Floréen 16.01.-24.02. WED 16-18 B222, 12.03.-27.04. WED 16-18 B222  
3. Part-Time Teacher Pekka Mikkola 16.01.-24.02. FRI 12-14 B222, 12.03.-27.04. FRI 12-14 B222  
4. Part-Time Teacher Pekka Mikkola 16.01.-24.02. FRI 14-16 B222, 12.03.-27.04. FRI 14-16 B222  
5. Joel Kaasinen 16.01.-27.04. MON 14-20, TUE 14-16, THU 10-14, FRI 12-14 BK107   TIRAPAJA!
 

581305 Computer Organization I (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

Lecturer Teemu Kerola 12.03. MON 12-14 CK112

 
Exercise sessions: 19.03.- 27.04.
 
1. Part-Time Teacher Ari-Pekka Vartiainen 19.03.-27.04. TUE 12-14 B222  
 

582215 Introduction to Computer Security (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Timo Karvi 17.01.-23.02. TUE 14-16, THU 12-14 B123

 
Exercise sessions: 23.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Part-Time Teacher Ella Peltonen 23.01.-24.02. TUE 12-14 B222  
2. Part-Time Teacher Ella Peltonen 23.01.-24.02. TUE 16-18 B222  
3. Part-Time Teacher Ella Peltonen 23.01.-24.02. THU 10-12 B222  
4. University Lecturer Timo Karvi 23.01.-24.02. THU 16-18 B222  
 

581259 Software Engineering (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Matti Luukkainen 12.03.-25.04. MON, WED 12-14 B123

Registration for this course starts on Tuesday 21st of February at 9.00.

 
Exercise sessions: 19.03.- 27.04.
 
1. University Lecturer Matti Luukkainen  
2. University Lecturer Matti Luukkainen  
3. University Teacher Arto Vihavainen  
 

581332 Concurrent Programming (6 cr) lectured in Finnish

Lecturer Teemu Kerola 16.01.-30.01. MON 12-14 B119, 16.01.-13.02. MON 14-16 B123, 19.01.-02.02. THU 14-16 B123, 13.02. MON 12-14 B119, 12.03.-02.04. MON 14-16 B123, 19.03. MON 12-14 B119, 02.04. MON 12-14 B119

The lectures in B119 are in English! The course will have two course exams!

 
Exercise sessions: 23.01.- 20.04.
 
1. Part-Time Teacher Tommi Tuura 23.01.-17.02. MON 16-18 B222, 12.03.-20.04. MON 16-18 B222  
2. Lecturer Teemu Kerola 23.01.-17.02. THU 9-11 C222, 12.03.-20.04. THU 9-11 B222   in English
3. Part-Time Teacher Tommi Tuura 23.01.-17.02. FRI 10-12 B222, 12.03.-20.04. FRI 10-12 B222  
 

581260 Software Engineering Lab (9 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Matti Luukkainen, University Teacher Arto Vihavainen

 
Exercise sessions: 16.01.- 04.05.
 
1. Part-Time Teacher Simo Linkola  
2. Part-Time Teacher Hanna Mäenpää  
3. Part-Time Teacher Hanna Mäenpää  
4. University Teacher Arto Vihavainen  
 

58161 Data Structures Project (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Tomi Pasanen

Non finnish students contact Henning Lübbers (lubbers@cs.helsinki.fi).

 
Exercise sessions: 16.01.- 24.02.
 
1. University Lecturer Tomi Pasanen 16.01.-24.02. TUE, WED 13-16 A318  
2. Part-Time Teacher Henning Lübbers   For non finnish students only! Meeting time Thu 8-12 room A218.
 

58161 Data Structures Project (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Tomi Pasanen

Non finnish students contact Henning Lübbers (lubbers@cs.helsinki.fi). Registration for this course starts on Tue 21st of February at 9.00.

 
Exercise sessions: 12.03.- 27.04.
 
1. University Lecturer Tomi Pasanen 12.03.-27.04. TUE, THU 13-16 B228  
2. Part-Time Teacher Henning Lübbers   For non finnish students only! Meeting time Thu 8-12 room A218.
 

582203 Database Application (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

Lecturer Harri Laine 16.01. MON 16-18 D122

Non finnish students contact Henning Lübbers (lubbers@cs.helsinki.fi) and Harri Laine (laine@cs.helsinki.fi).

 
Exercise sessions: 16.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Part-Time Teacher David Consuegra 16.01.-24.02. WED 14-18 A218  
2. Part-Time Teacher Henning Lübbers   For non finnish students only! Meeting time Thu 8-12 room A218.
 

582203 Database Application (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

Lecturer Harri Laine 12.03. MON 16-18 D122

Registration for this course starts on Tue 21st of February at 9.00. Non finnish students contact Henning Lübbers (lubbers@cs.helsinki.fi) and Harri Laine (laine@cs.helsinki.fi).

 
Exercise sessions: 12.03.- 27.04.
 
1. Part-Time Teacher David Consuegra 12.03.-27.04. TUE 12-16 A218  
2. Lecturer Harri Laine 12.03.-27.04. THU 14-18 A218  
3. Part-Time Teacher Henning Lübbers   For non finnish students only! Meeting time Thu 8-12 room A218.
4. Part-Time Teacher Juhani Toivonen 12.03.-27.04. WED 8-12 A218  
5. Part-Time Teacher Tommi Tuura 12.03.-27.04. TUE 8-12 A218  
6. Part-Time Teacher Heikki Korhola 12.03.-27.04. FRI 8-12 A218  
 

Intermediate Studies / optional courses

 

582315 Introduction to Functional Programming (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

Joel Kaasinen 13.03.-26.04. THU 16-18 D122

The lecture on THU 15.3. 16-18 has been moved to auditorium CK112!

 
 

581365 Computer Organization II (4 cr) lectured in English

University Teacher Tiina Niklander 16.01.-22.02. MON 12-14 C222, WED 12-14 D122

 
Exercise sessions: 16.01.- 24.02.
 
1. University Teacher Tiina Niklander 16.01.-24.02. THU 12-14 B222  
 

582317 Linux System Administration (6 cr) lectured in Finnish

Ttasiant. Jani Jaakkola, Doctoral Student Mikko Pervilä 18.01.-24.02. WED, FRI 14-16 CK112, 14.03.-27.04. WED, FRI 14-16 D122

 
 

582330 Software Design (Scala) (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

Lecturer Arto Wikla 17.01.-23.02. TUE, THU 12-14 D122

 
Exercise sessions: 23.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Lecturer Arto Wikla 23.01.-24.02. THU 14-16 B222  
2. Part-Time Teacher Heikki Korhola 23.01.-24.02. FRI 14-16 D122  
 

582201 Human-Computer Interaction (6 cr) lectured in English

Professor Giulio Jacucci, Post-doc Eve Hoggan 13.03.-25.04. TUE 14-16 B222, WED 10-12 C222

 
Exercise sessions: 19.03.- 27.04.
 
1. Matti Nelimarkka 19.03.-27.04. TUE 10-12 B222  
 

582341 Empirical Exercise in Software Systems (1 - 3 cr) lectured in Finnish

Doctoral Student Pietu Pohjalainen

Cancelled!

 
 

582347 Simulation-based User Interface Design (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Sari A. Laakso 18.01. WED 10-12 D234, 04.04. WED 10-12 D234

 
Exercise sessions: 25.01.- 29.03.
 
1. University Lecturer Sari A. Laakso 25.01. WED 10-13 D234, 08.02. WED 10-13 D234, 22.02. WED 10-13 D234, 14.03. WED 10-13 D234, 28.03. WED 10-13 D234  
2. University Lecturer Sari A. Laakso 25.01. WED 14-17 D234, 08.02. WED 14-17 D234, 22.02. WED 14-17 D234, 14.03. WED 14-17 D234, 28.03. WED 14-17 D234  
3. University Lecturer Sari A. Laakso 26.01. THU 10-13 D234, 09.02. THU 10-13 D234, 23.02. THU 10-13 D234, 15.03. THU 10-13 D234, 29.03. THU 10-13 D234  
4. University Lecturer Sari A. Laakso 26.01. THU 14-17 D234, 09.02. THU 14-17 D234, 23.02. THU 14-17 D234, 15.03. THU 14-17 D234, 29.03. THU 14-17 D234  
 

582346 Web Application Development (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Teacher Arto Vihavainen 16.01.-20.02. MON 10-12 CK112

 
 

582335 Version Control (1 cr) lectured in Finnish

Samuli Kaipiainen 20.03. TUE 12-14 B221

 
 

582333 Innovation Project (3 cr) lectured in Finnish

Part-Time Teacher Hanna Mäenpää 04.05. FRI 10-14 B119, 07.05. MON 10-14 B119, 09.05. WED 10-14 B119, 14.05. MON 10-14 B119, 16.05. WED 10-14 B119

 
 

582326 Robot Programming Project (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

Part-Time Teacher Joel Pyykkö

 
Exercise sessions: 20.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Part-Time Teacher Joel Pyykkö 20.01.-24.02. FRI 12-16 C220  
 

Advanced Studies

 

582487 Data Compression Techniques (4 cr) lectured in English

University Researcher Juha Kärkkäinen 17.01.-23.02. TUE, THU 12-14 C222, 06.02. MON 12-14 B119

 
Exercise sessions: 23.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Doctoral Student Niko Välimäki 23.01.-24.02. WED 12-14 B222  
 

582634 Data Mining (4 cr) lectured in English

Professor Hannu Toivonen, Doctoral Student Esther Galbrun 12.03.-26.04. MON, THU 12-15 D122

Registration for this course starts on Tuesday 21st of February at 9.00.

 
Exercise sessions: 19.03.- 27.04.
 
1. Doctoral Student Esther Galbrun   Time slots reserved for the lectures will be used for exercises.
 

582635 Data Mining Project (2 cr) lectured in English

Professor Hannu Toivonen, Doctoral Student Esther Galbrun 07.05. MON 10-12 B222, 14.05. MON 10-12 B222, 18.05. FRI 10-14 B222

Registration for this course starts on Tuesday 21st of February at 9.00.

 
 

582661 Deterministic Distributed Algorithms (4 cr) lectured in English

Jukka Suomela 13.03.-26.04. TUE 12-14, THU 10-12 D122

 
Exercise sessions: 12.03.- 27.04.
 
1. Tutk.av. Juho Hirvonen 12.03.-27.04. FRI 12-14 B119  
 

582633 Discrete Optimization Project (2 cr) lectured in English

Matti Järvisalo 18.01. WED 10-12 B119, 01.02. WED 10-12 B119, 22.02. WED 10-12 B119

 
 

582684 Location-Awareness (4 cr) lectured in English

Petteri Nurmi 18.01.-23.02. WED 12-14, THU 14-16 C222

 
Exercise sessions: 23.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Doctoral Student Sourav Bhattacharya, Doctoral Student Teemu Pulkkinen 23.01.-24.02. FRI 12-14 D122  
 

582636 Probabilistic Models (4 cr) lectured in English

University Lecturer Pekka Parviainen 17.01.-23.02. TUE, THU 16-18 D122

 
Exercise sessions: 23.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Doctoral Student Teppo Niinimäki 23.01.-24.02. THU 14-16 B119  
 

582682 Project in Data Compression Techniques (2 cr) lectured in English

Professor Veli Mäkinen 13.03.-24.04. TUE 14-16 B119

 
 

582637 Project in Probabilistic Models (2 - 3 cr) lectured in English

Vanh.tutk. Antti Honkela 13.03.-24.04. TUE 10-12 C220

Registration for this course starts on Tuesday 21st of February at 9.00.

 
 

582668 Project in String Processing Algorithms (2 cr) lectured in English

Professor Veli Mäkinen 23.02. THU 10-12 C222

 
 

582674 Projects in Unsupervised Machine Learning (3 cr) lectured in English

Jukka-Pekka Kauppi

Registration for this course starts on Tuesday 21st of February at 9.00.

 
Exercise sessions: 12.03.- 27.04.
 
1. Michael Gutmann   Time slots of the lectures of UML course will be used for this.
 

582669 Supervised Machine Learning (4 cr) lectured in English

Professor Jyrki Kivinen 17.01.-22.02. TUE, WED 10-12 C222

 
Exercise sessions: 23.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Part-Time Teacher Joonas Paalasmaa 23.01.-24.02. FRI 12-14 B119  
 

582638 Unsupervised Machine Learning (4 cr) lectured in English

Professor Aapo Hyvärinen 13.03.-27.04. TUE, THU, FRI 14-16 C222

Registration for this course starts on Tuesday 21st of February at 9.00.

 
Exercise sessions: 19.03.- 27.04.
 
1. Jouni Puuronen   Time slots reserved for the lectures will be used for exercises.
 

582667 Business Process Automation (4 cr) lectured in English

Alexander Norta 13.03.-26.04. TUE 8-10 D122, THU 11-13 B119

Registration for this course starts on Tuesday 21st of February at 9.00.

 
Exercise sessions: 19.03.- 27.04.
 
1. Alexander Norta 19.03.-27.04. MON 8-10 D122  
 

582665 Distributed Systems Project (4 cr) lectured in English

Professor Jussi Kangasharju 17.01.-23.02. TUE, THU 10-12 D122

The first meeting is on Tue 17th of January at 10 in room D122 and the rest of the meetings are agreed then.

 
Exercise sessions: 17.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Doctoral Student Liang Wang  
 

582681 Interface Technologies (6 cr) lectured in English

Professor Giulio Jacucci 17.01.-21.02. TUE 14-16 C222

 
 

582646 Mobile Middleware (3 cr) lectured in English

Professor Sasu Tarkoma 13.03.-24.04. TUE 16-18 D122

Registration for this course starts on Tuesday 21st of February at 9.00.

 
 

582687 Application Challenge (HS Open) (2 - 4 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Jaakko Kurhila

<a href="https://www.cs.helsinki.fi/node/70654">More information (in Finnish)</a>

 
 

582686 Graphics Programming with Demoscene Spirit (1 - 4 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Lecturer Tomi Pasanen 06.02. MON 16-18 C220

 
 

582491 Distributed Databases (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

Lecturer Otto Nurmi 18.01.-23.02. WED, THU 14-16 D122

 
Exercise sessions: 23.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Lecturer Otto Nurmi 23.01.-24.02. WED 16-18 D122  
 

582663 Software Architecture Project (3 cr) lectured in Finnish

Lecturer Harri Laine

 
 

581360 Software Project Management and Group Dynamics (5 cr) lectured in Finnish

Cancelled!

 
 

582648 Compilers Project (2 - 4 cr) lectured in Finnish

Lecturer Juha Vihavainen 12.03.-30.03. WED 14-16, FRI 12-14 C222

 
Exercise sessions: 19.03.- 06.04.
 
1. Part-Time Teacher Zachary Laster 19.03.-06.04. WED 16-18 B119  
 

58144 Compilers (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

Lecturer Juha Vihavainen 18.01.-24.02. WED 14-16, FRI 12-14 C222

 
Exercise sessions: 23.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Part-Time Teacher Zachary Laster 23.01.-24.02. WED 16-18 B119  
 

582642 Service-Oriented Software Engineering (4 cr) lectured in English

University Lecturer Lea Kutvonen, Alexander Norta

Cancelled!

 
Exercise sessions: 16.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Alexander Norta  
 

582659 Software Factory Project (5 cr) lectured in English

Professor Jürgen Münch, Doctoral Student Fabian Fagerholm

 
 

582659 Software Factory Project (5 cr) lectured in English

Professor Jürgen Münch, Doctoral Student Fabian Fagerholm

Software Factory Project is an advanced (master's level) optional course in the software systems subprogramme. Only a limited number of participants are admitted. Admission is based on an interview (by email or in person) to which participants are invited after registering.

 
 

582688 Web-Application Project (4 cr) lectured in Finnish

University Teacher Arto Vihavainen, Mikael Nousiainen

 
 

582653 Computational Methods of Systems Biology (4 cr) lectured in English

Leena Salmela, Markus Heinonen 16.01.-23.02. MON 12-14 B222, THU 10-12 B119

 
Exercise sessions: 23.01.- 24.02.
 
1. Hongyu Su 23.01.-24.02. MON 10-12 B222  
 

582724 Ethics and social responsibility in research - An introductory course (3 cr) lectured in English

Henriikka Clarkeburn, Pirjo Moen 30.01. MON 9-16 CK108, 07.02. TUE 9-16 C130

 
 

Seminars

 

58312101 Seminar: Neuroinformatics 4 (3 cr) lectured in English

Professor Aapo Hyvärinen 18.01.-22.02. WED 14-16 B119, 14.03.-25.04. WED 14-16 B119

 
 

58312103 Seminar on Game AI (3 cr) lectured in English

University Lecturer Tomi Pasanen 20.01.-24.02. FRI 10-12 C220, 16.03.-27.04. FRI 10-12 C220

 
 

58309104 Seminar on Intelligent Systems (3 cr) lectured in English

University Lecturer Pekka Parviainen 18.01.-22.02. WED 16-18 C220, 14.03.-25.04. WED 16-18 C220

 
 

58308307 MSc Thesis Seminar on Networking and Services (3 cr) lectured in English

University Lecturer Lea Kutvonen, University Teacher Tiina Niklander 18.01.-22.02. WED 14-16 C220, 14.03.-25.04. WED 14-16 C220

 
 

58310303 Seminar: Advanced Topics in Interactive Systems (3 cr) lectured in English

Post-doc Eve Hoggan 16.01.-20.02. MON 14-16 B119, 12.03.-23.04. MON 14-16 B119

 
 

58312111 Seminar: Content Distribution (3 cr) lectured in English

Professor Jussi Kangasharju, Laila Daniel 19.01.-23.02. THU 14-16 C220, 15.03.-26.04. THU 14-16 C220

 
 

58312102 Seminar: Content-centric Distributed Systems (3 cr) lectured in English

Professor Sasu Tarkoma, Weixiong Rao

Cancelled!

 
 

58312109 Seminar: Current Trends in Enterprise Interoperability (3 cr) lectured in English

University Lecturer Lea Kutvonen 27.03. TUE 14-16 C220, 24.04. TUE 14-16 C220

 
 

58312108 Pro gradu Seminar on Software Systems (3 cr) lectured in Finnish

Professor Jukka Paakki 17.01.-21.02. TUE 16-18 C220, 13.03.-24.04. TUE 16-18 C220

 
 

58312104 Seminar: Main-Memory Databases (3 cr) lectured in Finnish

Docent Jan Lindström 20.01.-24.02. FRI 8-10 C220, 16.03.-27.04. FRI 8-10 C220

 
 

58312106 Seminar: Supercomputing with Home Computers (3 cr) lectured in Finnish

Lecturer Otto Nurmi 16.01.-20.02. MON 12-14 C220, 12.03.-23.04. MON 12-14 C220

 
 

58312105 Seminar: Web Services and Cloud Computing (3 cr) lectured in Finnish

Docent Juha Puustjärvi 16.01. MON 8-12 C220, 06.02. MON 8-12 C220, 12.03.-26.03. MON 8-12 C220

 
 

58312107 Seminar: Cloud-based Software Engineering (3 cr) lectured in English

Professor Jürgen Münch, Simo Mäkinen 18.01.-22.02. WED 12-14 C220, 14.03.-25.04. WED 12-14 C220

 
 

58307312 MSc Thesis Seminar on Bioinformatics (3 cr) lectured in English

Professor Veli Mäkinen 16.01.-20.02. MON 16-18 C222, 12.03.-23.04. MON 16-18 C222

 
 

58312110 Seminar: Bioinformatics of Gene Regulation (3 cr) lectured in English

Professor Esko Ukkonen 16.01.-20.02. MON 14-16 C220, 12.03.-23.04. MON 14-16 C220

 
 

PhD Studies

 

582710 PhD Student Seminar (1 cr) lectured in English

Professor Jussi Kangasharju 27.01. FRI 12-16 CK107
11.06.2012 - 16:49 Reijo Sivén
18.05.2011 - 13:18 Reijo Sivén