Committee memberships

Department steering committee

  • Sasu Tarkoma (chair)
  • Jyrki Kivinen
  • Veli Mäkinen
  • Tomi Männistö
  • Valtteri Niemi
  • Kjell Lemström
  • Pirjo Moen
  • Petri Kutvonen
  • Tiina Väisänen (until 31.5.2016), Pirjo Mulari (from 1.6.2016)
 
Steering committee for the DoCS doctoral programme
  • Petri Myllymäki (chair)
  • Jyrki Kivinen
  • Tomi Männistö
  • Sasu Tarkoma
  • Arto Vihavainen (until 31.5.2015), Otto Waltari (from 1.1.2016)
  • Pirjo Moen (coordinator)
 
Committee for teaching development
  • Jukka Paakki (chair)
  • Kjell Lemström
  • Matti Luukkainen
  • Ella Peltonen
  • Teemu Roos
  • Juho Esselström, Joel Nummelin (varajäsenet Eetu Mattila, Essi Salmenkivi)
 
Communications group
  • Lea Kutvonen (chair)
  • Jani Jaakkola
  • Pirjo Moen
  • Hanna Mäenpää
  • Arto Vihavainen
  • Ping Xiao
 
The wellbeing team 
 
Finnish team
  • Jani Jaakkola
  • Tiina Niklander
  • Antti-Pekka Tuovinen (chair)
International group
  • Ella Peltonen
  • Kumaripaba Athukorala
  • Roman Yangarber

Department representatives and liaison officers

 

University of Helsinki

  • University collegium: Hannu Toivonen (deputy)
  • Scientific council of the university (TINE): Esko Ukkonen
  • University committee for health and safety: Tiina Niklander
  • The advisory board for cooperation  proceedings at the university: Tiina Niklander
  • Library steering committee: Esko Ukkonen
  • IT centre steering committee: Esko Ukkonen
  • Teachers' Academy: Heikki Lokki (until 31.7.2016), Matti Luukkainen 
  • Taskforce for evaluation of instruction and research staff for adapting the salary system: Tiina Niklander
 

Faculty of Science

  • Members of the faculty council:
    • Petri Myllymäki (deputy Sasu Tarkoma)
    • Tiina Väisänen (deputy Petri Kutvonen)
    • Olli Vanhoja (student member; deputy Jonne Airaksinen)
    • [Jukka Corander] (deputy Tomi Männistö)
  • Scientific specialists of the faculty (MATIAS): Esko Ukkonen (chair), Aapo Hyvärinen 8until 31.7.2016), Petri Myllymäki (from 1.8.2016)
  • Faculty taskforce for social interaction: Jyrki Kivinen
  • Faculty taskforce for student affairs: Kjell Lemström (deputy Matti Luukkainen); (deputy for the student member Olli Vanhoja)
  • Faculty steering committee: Esko Ukkonen, Sasu Tarkoma
  • Faculty admissions committee: Veli Mäkinen (deputy Jyrki Kivinen)
  • Faculty committee pool for pedagogical skills:
    • Professors: Jukka Paakki, Sasu Tarkoma, Hannu Toivonen
    • Other instructors and researchers: Kjell Lemström
    • Students:  Jonne Airaksinen, Juho Esselström, Tero Keinänen, Mikko Kumara, Kati Kyllönen, Paula Lehtola, Juhani Leppänen, John Lindert, Viivi Nissilä, Joel Nummelin, Taneli Pirinen, Thomas Tontchev, Olli Vanhoja, Johannes Verwijnen, Kalle Viiri
  • Steering committee of the Doctoral School in Natural Sciences: Petri Myllymäki
  • Faculty facilities committee: Teija Kujala (until 30.4.2016)
  • Steering committee for the LUMA centre: Sasu Tarkoma
  • LUMA resource centre Linkki: Lea Kutvonen (director)
  • Taskforce for developing bilingual instruction at the faculty: Patrik Floréen (deputy Pirjo Moen)
 

Kumpula campus

  • Kumpula campus library advisory board: Jyrki Kivinen (deputy Sasu Tarkoma)
  • Kumpula campus infra-structure taskforce: Sasu Tarkoma
  • Kumpula health and safety committee: Tiina Niklander (vice-chair, staff representative)
  • Kumpula deputy health-and-safety officer: Antti-Pekka Tuovinen
  • Building manager of Exactum: Jyrki Kivinen
  • Safety manager of Exactum: Pekka Niklander

 

Other organisations:

  • Taskforce for national admission exam: Timo Karvi
  • Publication forum panel for data-processing and information sciences: Esko Ukkonen (chair)
  • HIIT board: Jukka Paakki (deputy Jyrki Kivinen)
  • Executive committee and steering group for the HICT doctoral education network: Petri Myllymäki (chair), Pirjo Moen
  • Advisory committee of the Helsinki Doctoral Training Centre of the EIT ICT Labs Doctoral School: Petri Myllymäki
  • Finnish Committee for Research Data: Petri Myllymäki
  • IFIP WG 2.10 Software Architecture: Tomi Männistö
  • IFIP WG 6.1 Architectures and Protocols for Distributed Systems: Lea Kutvonen
  • IFIP WG 5.8 Enterprise interoperability: Lea Kutvonen (vice-chair)
  • Scientific advisory board for national defence (MATINE): Sasu Tarkoma
  • Tekes 5th Gear Research Programme steering group: Sasu Tarkoma
  • Technology Industries, Innovation taskforce 2014: Hannu Toivonen (expert member)
  • Scientific Computing Forum: Petri Myllymäki (chair)
  • Board of the Finnish Society for Computer Science: Mikko Koivisto
 

Department liaison officers

  • Library liaison: Teija Kujala (until 30.4.2016), Minna Lauri (1.5.2016)
  • Accidents liaison (CS Dept. and HIIT): Tiina Väisänen (deputy: Päivi Kuuppelomäki)
  • Equality liaison: Veli Mäkinen
  • Liaison for TKO-äly and tutoring: Ella Peltonen
02.05.2017 - 15:29 Pirjo Moen
18.10.2011 - 14:39 Marina Kurtén